Federal Election race officially begins

Although the voting date has already been called, candidates have officially been named for the Battle River-Crowfoot constituency as of Oct. 3. 

A variety of options are presented with five candidates on the ballot.

The federal election race is officially on with the announcement of voting taking place on October 21 across the country.

For the Battle River-Crowfoot constituency, there are five candidates that have put their name on the ballot.

This is the second year this riding has been used under these boundaries.

Four years ago, these boundaries were originally two seperate ridings; Crowfoot and Battle-River.

The complete list of confirmed candidates was confirmed on Wed. October 2, 2019. 

Here is a guide to each candidate with background information and why they chose to run. 

Candidates are presented in alphabetical order.

Kurek – Conservative Party of Canada (CPC)

Kurek

Damien Kurek is the Conservative Party candidate for the Battle River-Crowfoot constituency.

He was raised on a farm near Consort, Alta. and is the fifth generation farmer and for close to a decade worked seasonally in east central Alberta’s oil and gas sector.

Kurek holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Political Studies and Communications and a diploma in Biblical Studies.

He has held leadership and governance roles in a number of not-forprofits in Western Canada.

Kurek has been actively involved in conservative politics across Canada for much of his life.

This has included volunteering for campaigns, being involved in local conservative associations (including being elected to the local Electoral District Association Alberta (EDA) Board of Directors at age 16), and campus politics.

“I’ve always been passionate in the midst of it all,” said Kurek.

He worked for the Hon. Kevin Sorenson, M.P. while Sorenson was Minister of State (Finance) in Ottawa and more recently in his constituency office.

The conservative candidate has also worked at the Saskatchewan legislature in a number of policy, communications, and research roles while Brad Wall was Premier.

Kurek and his wife Danielle currently reside in Camrose with their two children and spend as much time as possible on the family farm near Consort in Alberta’s Special Areas.

Michaud – People’s Party of Canada (PPC)

Michaud

David Michaud is running under the People’s Party of Canada, a party on the right of the political spectrum that is based around the principles of freedom, responsibility, fairness and respect.

Michaud was born and raised in southern Ontario, spending 22 years in the Canadian Armed Forces in their communications branch.

One of his transfers took him to Edmonton where he says he “fell in love with Alberta.”

He made a goal of retiring in Alberta after that moment.

Michaud has lived within the Battle- River Crowfoot riding since 2014 on an acreage in the most northwestern part of the riding near Tofield, Alta.

The candidate’s acreage is home to many greyhounds and a Malamute and is frequently the safe haven for fostering retired racing greyhounds.

Michaud is a father and most recently a grandfather.

“So far I am enjoying this political journey,” said Michaud.

Before 2016, Michaud had never aspired to be in politics but that all changed when his and his cousin began forming a party – ironically called the People’s Party of Canada.

The name was never registered but when Michaud heard of Maxime Bernier and how he started the current People’s Party of Canada (PPC), he felt it was meant to be.

“It’s a no brainer to get into politics. We know the country has to get back into the people’s hands and this is the only way we are going to do it,” said Michaud.

Nelson – Green Party of Canada (GPC)

Nelson

Geordie Nelson is running for the Green Party, a party that focuses on environmental stewardship and conservation on a national and international scale.

He grew up in Ontario for a short period before his family moved west to Wainwright, Alta. as his father was posted in the military.

Nelson graduated from high school in Wainwright before going into post secondary studies.

Nelson is a recent graduate of the University of Alberta Augustana Campus in Camrose where he earned a Bachelor of Science in environmental science.

He currently works at Augustana as the Conference Services Coordinator.

At university, Nelson was heavily involved in extracurricular activities, earning the Augustana Leadership Award.

As part of his degree, he also studied in Québec, Costa Rica and France.

After he graduated, Nelson worked at Augustana in Student Life, then as a student recruiter.

This spring, Nelson briefly moved to British Columbia for a conservation science internship with the organization A Rocha Canada.

He chose to return to Augustana where he is currently working.

“I really call Camrose home now, I love the community there and I’ve grown to love the prairies,” he said.

He was a founding member of the Electoral District Association (EDA) for Battle River-Crowfoot in 2014, when the new riding was created.

As for volunteering, Nelson is the organizer and facilitator for the French circle at the Camrose Public Library.

Nelson chose to run for the Green Party because of his passion for the environment and his community.

“I really feel that democracy is participatory. It’s not just a spectator event so I think everyone in a certain way needs to be engaged in politics and for me talking politics is always normal in my family growing up.

“I’m passionate about the natural world and environmental issues,” he said.

What voters should know:

Election day is set for Mon. Oct 21. Advanced polling is happening on  Fri. Oct. 11, Sat. Oct. 12, Sun. Oct. 13, Mon. Oct. 14.

Find your polling station below:

This map will help you find exactly where you can vote within the Battle River-Crowfoot Constituency. Each station is identified as Ordinary (for the day of voting), mobile units, advanced stations, and other. It includes the address of their location for your convenience.

Hours of operation are from 7:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m across the country.

Other constituency candidates

For the Bow River constituency, there are seven candidates to choose from.

Tom Ikert is confirmed as the People’s Party of Canada.

Tom Lipp is the Christian Heritage Party of Canada representative while Lynn Macwilliam is the NDP candidate.

Margaret Rhemtull is the confirmed Liberal Party of Canada candidate and Martin Shields is the confirmed Conservative Party of Canada candidate.

Lastly, Hendrika Maria Tuithof de Jonge is representing the Green Party of Canada.

For Red Deer-Lacombe, five candidates are on the ballot.

This includes Blaine Calkins as the Conservative Party of Canada candidate; Sarah Palmer, confirmed Green Party of Canada candidate; Laruen Pezzella, New Democratic Party candidate; Tiffany Rose, Liberal Party of Canada candidate; and Laura Lynn Thompson, People’s Party of Canada candidate.

For Red Deer-Mountain View, five candidates have put their names forth.

This includes Conner Borlé as the confirmed Green Party representative; Earl Dreeshen, Conservative Party of Canada candidate; Logan Garbanewski, NPD candidate; Paul Mitchell, People’s Party of Canada candidate; and Gary Tremblay, the Liberal Party candidate.

 

Terri Huxley

ECA Review

About the author

Avatar

ECA Review Publisher

Subscribe

* indicates required