Election Results 2013

There were many tight election races in the East Central Alberta community as votes were cast Monday, October 21 across the region.
Due to a four day wait period after elections, results posted below are unofficial. Any boards, wards or communities not posted are to be assumed as acclaimed.

Town of Coronation

Votes cast in the Town of Coronation totaled 342. Two ballots were spoiled.
Elected officials:

Jackie Brigley: 289 – Incumbent
Vickey Horkoff: 266
Mark Stannard: 253
Shelley Cook: 234
Keith Griffiths: 195
Brett Alderdice: 186 – Incumbent
Liz Adams: 180

Defeated candidates:

Garrett Brigley: 165
Russell Hillis: 139
Dawna Elliott: 103 – Incumbent (Mayor)
Bonnie Danylyshen: 41 – Incumbent (Deputy Mayor)

Village of Alliance

Elected officials:

Sue Thomas: 71 – Incumbent
Wilma McLeod: 66
Dell Wickstrom: 49 – Incumbent

Defeated candidates:

Joe Wallace: 48
Jeff McNaught: 30

Village of Alix

Elected officials:

Arlene Nelson: 127
Jody Louise Widmann: 120
Robert Fehr: 117 – Incumbent
Gordon Christenson: 113 – Incumbent
Curtis Peterson: 109 – Incumbent

Defeated candidates:

Vicki Soltermann: 107

Village of Carbon

Elected officials:

Marty Morgan: 124
Richard Eckman: 122 – Incumbent
Mike Still: 116 – Incumbent
Steve Reynen: 93
Marie Kooiman: 73

Defeated candidates:

Don Morrison: 60

Village of Chauvin

Elected officials:

Lance LaPierre: 78 – Incumbent
Valerie Gramlich: 74 – Incumbent
Linda Russnak: 73 – Incumbent
John (Jack) Goodall: 62 – Incumbent
John McPherson: 59

Defeated candidates:

Christine Smith: 52

Village of Consort

Of 500 eligible voters, 334 people (66.8 per cent) cast ballots.

Elected officials:

Tony Owens: 263
Calvin Ward: 247
Roxanne C. Stillings: 227 – Incumbent (Deputy Mayor)
Domenic DiFrancesco: 204
Dale Kroeger: 133 – Incumbent

Defeated candidates:

Wayne Walker: 129 – Incumbent (Mayor)
Terry McMahon: 116
Robert Charles Eccles: 105 – Incumbent
Gerald Rehman: 93 – Incumbent

Village of Delia

Of 151 eligible voters (according to last census), 123 residents participated in the vote.

Elected officials:

Dawn Bancroft: 104
Dennis Thordarson: 81- Incumbent
John Rogers: 49 – Incumbent

Defeated candidates:

Bev Hall: 37
Irene Arnold: 33
Susan Waye: 27
John Fox: 20
Glenn Arnold: 7

Village of Elnora

Of an estimated 228 eligible voters, 133 people voted.

Elected officials:

Robert Aellen: 101 – Incumbent (Mayor)
Leah Nelson: 99
Richard Coultier: 84

Defeated candidates:

April Irwin: 55
Louise Higginbottom: 43

Village of Forestburg

Elected officials:

Bob Coutts- 210
R.B. Fay Hagel: 194 – Incumbent
Dayna Oberg: 172 – Incumbent
Kurt Oberg: 165
Peter Miller: 141 – Incumbent

Defeated candidates:

Robert Frizzell: 134 – Incumbent (Mayor)
James Farrel: 93
Wesley Ross Litt: 48 – Incumbent

Village of Youngstown

At the time of publication the results were not available to the ECA Review.

Town of Castor

Garry DeVloo was re-elected Mayor with 220 votes; Catherine Wylie was defeated with 163 votes.

Elected officials:

Richard Elhard: 324
Brenda Wismer: 310 – Incumbent
Rod Zinger: 307 – Incumbent
Travis Ryan: 257
Lonny Nelner: 249
Tony Nichols: 238

Defeated candidates:

Cody Borek: 216

Town of Hanna

Elected officials:

Cathy Watts: 637 – Incumbent
Larry Stickel: 580
Gerald Albert “Brass” Campion: 561 – Incumbent
Jason William Smith: 473
Richard Preston: 390
Jerry Allen Kruse: 252

Defeated candidates:

Robert Howard Hunter: 180

Town of Hardisty

A total of 174 residents participated in the vote.

Elected officials:

Donna Buelow: 134 – Incumbent
Connie Beringer: 132
Dean Lane: 121
Shawn Gaetzman: 118
Ivan Lesmeister: 118
Leo Lefebvre: 109

Defeated candidates:

Diane Fossum: 103

Town of Killam

A total of 245 Killam voters participate in the election, representing approximately 35 per cent of eligible participants.

Elected officials:

Brenda McDermott: 215 – Incumbent
Darcy Eskra: 214 – Incumbent
Rick Krys: 211 – Incumbent
Diane Gordon: 196 – Incumbent
Brenda Grove: 194
Carol Kinzer: 188

Defeated candidates:

Christie Willis: 116

Town of Provost

Elected officials:

Trevor Schneider: 304
Dale F. Gregory: 272 – Incumbent
Alvin Schultz: 267 – Incumbent
Jeremy Rehman: 248
J. Michael Dennehy: 236 – Incumbent
Kelly Lynn Heinrich: 227 – Incumbent

Defeated candidates:

David Johnstone: 221
Neil E. Whiting: 198 – Incumbent

Town of Stettler

Voter turnout was 1,178 residents, representative of approximately 26.15 per cent of those eligible.

Elected officials:

Malcolm J. Fischer: 905 – Incumbent
Allan Campbell: 740 – Incumbent
William Brown: 609
Karen Sernecky: 575
Sean Nolls: 537
Darcy Bachman: 533 – Incumbent

Defeated candidates:

Steven Wildeboer: 469 – Incumbent
Wayne Teebe: 329
James Smith: 323
Zachary Jackson: 309
Peter Simons: 307 – Incumbent

County of Stettler

Ward 1 (Byemoor-Endiang):
Les Stulberg: 129 (Elected)
Lawrence Wilkie: 101 – Incumbent (Defeated)
John Schofer: 40 (Defeated)

Ward 2 (Big Valley):
Dave Grover: 129 (Elected)
Terry Schiffner: 59 – Incumbent (Defeated)

Ward 3 (Botha-Gadsby):
Greggory Jackson: 108 – Incumbent (Elected)
Vic Carey: 63 (Defeated)

Ward 4 (Stettler):
Ernie Gendre: 173 (Elected)
Blake Chapman: 89 – Incumbent (Defeated)

Ward 6 (Erskine South-Warden):
Joe Gendre: 162 – Incumbent (Elected)
Guy Nietz: 147 (Defeated)

Clearview Public Schools

Ward 1 (Erskine, Donalda, North and West of Stettler)
Cheri Neitz: 289 – Incumbent (Elected)
Patricia Standage: 131(Defeated)

Ward 3 (Town of Stettler):
Staci Gerlitz: 748 (Elected)
Dave Goodwin: 585 (Elected)
Peter Simons: 422 – Incumbent (Defeated)

Ward 4 (Botha, Gadsby, Byemoor):
John Schofer: 207 (Elected)
Rhonda Maginn: 130 – Incumbent (Defeated)

Prairie Land Regional Division #25

Ward 2, Subdivision 1 – Hanna Urban
Angie Warwick: 430 – Incumbent (Elected)
Jada L. Hill: 355 (Elected)
Vernon Thuroo: 315 – Incumbent (Defeated)

Special Areas

Special Area 2, Subdivision 1:
Bob Gainer: 52 (Elected)
Norman Storch: 42 – Incumbent (Defeated)
Clayton Lyall Curry: 25 (Defeated)

Special Area 3, Subdivision 4:
Travis W. Foot: 42 (Elected)
Melvin Bingeman: 27 – Incumbent (Defeated)
David M. McKinstry: 27 (Defeated)

Special Areas 3, Subdivision 5:
Graham Caskey: 58 (Elected)
Kyle Christianson: 52 – Incumbent (Defeated)

Special Areas 4, Subdivision 2:
Bonnie Sansregret: 107 – Incumbent (Elected)
Rock Kroeger: 62 (Defeated)

About the author

Avatar

City Media

Subscribe

* indicates required