Coronation Music Festival 2020 winners

And the winners are…

 

Highest mark in Music and Speech – Leah Boxma

Highest Average award – Aislyn Holland

Outstanding in Piano – Cienna Duncan

Adjudicator’s Choice Piano – Abbey Harris

Outstanding in Speech- Suzanne Donahue

Outstanding in Vocal – Emma Werbowesky

Piano Solo Accompanying Class – Bradley Goodbrand

Sacred – Rueben Fetaz

Special Study – Zachary Zimmermann

Gr. 1 Standard – Heidi Adair

Novice 1-2 – Seth Faber

Gr. 1-4 Standard Piano Plan II – Mena Watson

Gr. 3 Standard – Allie Weber

Gr. 4 Standard – Simone Fetaz

Baroque/Classical/Romantic Gr. 5-6 – Logan Golby

Gr. 7-8 Standard – Cienna Duncan

Ragtime/Jazz/Movie/TV/Pop Gr. 4-8 Standard – Aislyn Holland

Jazz/Blues/Ragtime/Movie/Pop

Pre Gr. 1-3 Standard – Laryssa Huber

Music Composition 16 & Under – Leah Boxma

National Anthem – Bradley Goodbrand

Quick Study – Simone Fetaz

Piano Solo Concert Gr. 3-5 Standard – Raelyn Weber

Piano Solo Overall Canadian Composers – Cienna Duncan

Highest Mark for Local Piano Solo – Mena Watson

Piano Duets/Trios 

Pre Gr. 1-3 Standard – Laura Goodbrand and Mena Watson 

Movie/TV/Pop/Jazz/Blues Gr. 1–3 Standard – Daphne Fuller and Harlyn Bunbury

Piano Trio – Logan Golby, Liam Stannard and Isaiah Grice.

Guitar

Plectrum Guitar Solo 10 & Under – Owen Beaumont

Plectrum Guitar 1st Year Study – Ethan Boger

Plectrum Guitar Ensemble (5-kids) 14 & Under – Graham Goodbrand, Russell Goodbrand, Reid Hickman, Kode Peacock and Layton Perry

Plectrum Guitar Solo 14 & Under – Graham Goodbrand

Poetry

Dramatic Poetry 7 & Under – Aubrey Younger

Dramatic Poetry 9 & Under – David Bursik

Dramatic Poetry 10 & Under – Bethany Holland

Dramatic Poetry 11 & Under – Suzanne Donohue

Dramatic Poetry 12 & Under – Josh Baker

Lyric Poetry 9 & Under – cancelled

Lyric Poetry 12 & Under – Rueben Fetaz

Lyric Poetry 14 & Under – Eve Fetaz

Canadian Poetry 11 & Under – Anthony Heidecker

Original Poetry Solo 8 & Under – Sinead Bargholz

Duologue 14 & Under – Angellee Meltz & Bianca Stewart

Choral Speech

School Choral Speech – Kindergarten-Grade 3 – Coronation Grade 2

School Choric Drama – Grade 4-6 – Gus Wetter Grade 5-6

School Chorus

School Chorus & Classroom Music – Grade 2-3 – Coronation Grade 3

School Chorus – Movie/TV/Pop – Grade 4-6 – Coronation Grade 4-5

School Chorus & Classroom Music – Grade 4-6  – Coronation Grade 4-5

Action Song – Kindergarten-Grade 1 – Theresetta Grade K-2

Classroom Music – Kindergarten-Grade 1 – Gus Wetter Grade K-2

Concert Class – Grade 4-6 – Theresetta Grade 5-6

Vocals

Vocal Ensemble – Theresetta Glee Club

Vocal Solo Contemporary/Modern 16 & Under –

Emma Werbowesky

Vocal Duet 18 & Under – Shallyn Andersen & Rheese Anderson

Vocal Solo Boys 17 & Under – Joe Brigley

Mjolsness Scholarship Concert 15 & Under – Katie Wengryn

Vocal Solo Concert 18 & Under  – Jessica Campbell

Art Song – Emma Werbowesky

Vocal Solo Operetta – Kyla Beaumont

Vocal Solo Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty 17 & Under – Summer Saunders 

Musical Theatre – Summer Saunders

Solo Movie/TV/Pop 17 & Under  – Joe Brigley

About the author

Avatar

ECA Review Publisher

Subscribe

* indicates required