Badminton wrap up

This year’s gold medal winners with the new Central Western Alberta
Jr. High Athletics Association (CWAJHAA) Champion team banner for
winning the most matches out of any 1J school in the tournament with a total of 56 matches won! Gracie Bagshaw and Parker Slemp, partners from the Grade 8 girls doubles category on the left, and Kiali Blumhagen and Nola Fuller, partners from the Grade 7 girls doubles category on the right. ECA Review/Submitted

Badminton has wrapped up with the final big events happening in the last few weeks.

On May 1 Theresetta players travelled to Stettler to participate in the Clearview and Region Athletics (CARA) league tournament.

Players that finish in the top two at the CARA tournament move on the final stage, the Central Western Alberta Jr. High Athletics Association (CWAJHAA) tournament the following week.

Many Theresetta teams and players worked really hard leading up to this tournament, practising three or four times a week and their efforts paid off for many.

Teams that finished third in their categories and just narrowly missing out on CWAJHAA, were Drew Bagshaw (Grade 7 boys singles) and Josie Kneller (Grade 9 girls singles).

Teams that won their spot into the CWAJHAA tournament by finishing in second place in their categories were Ray Musgrove (Grade 7 boys singles), Grace Roland (Grade 7 girls singles), Nola Fuller and Kiali Blumhagen (Grade 7 girls doubles), Brayden Rowland and partner (Grade 7 boys doubles) and Abbigale Fuller and Alyssa Kuefler (Grade 9 girls doubles).

Theresetta teams who finished first in their categories, and also winning their way to CWAJHAA were Thayer Bunbury (Grade 7 boys singles), Kolby Renschler and Cara Penner (Grade 7 mixed doubles), Curtis Penner (Grade 8 boys singles), Gracie Bagshaw and Parker Slemp (Grade 8 girls doubles), Tierra Ulrich and partner (Grade 8 mixed doubles), Sydney Renschler (Grade 9 girls singles), and Ashler Renschler and Kennedy Bagshaw (Grade 9 girls doubles).

The CWAJHAA tournament, bringing together the top teams from all over the east central area, happen in Red Deer over two days, May 7 -9.

The Theresetta team took home the Champions banner for the fourth year in a row in the 1J category, meaning Junior high schools with a population under 100 students, out of 34 1J schools in attendance.

Again racking up the most team wins in the entire tournament with a total of 56 wins, the second place school had 52 wins, so it was a tight race for the banner.

As for individual team results, with a fourth place finish, Kolby Renschler and Cara Penner in Grade 7 mixed doubles finished just out the medals. Kennedy Bagshaw and Ashley Renschler finished second in the Grade 9 girls doubles category and received a silver medal.

Nola Fuller and Kiali Blumhagen from the Grade 7 girls doubles category, along with Gracie Bagshaw and Parker Slemp from the Grade 8 girls doubles category, both took home gold plaques for winning their categories.

About the author

Avatar

ECA Review Publisher