2017 Election Results

Names with the asterisk * are incumbents. Defeated candidates are in brackets.

Counties/M.D.’s
Flagstaff County
Division 2 : Jeanette Herle, 76, elected; (Trey Dietrich, 75)
Division 3: Jeffrey Eckstrand, 89 elected; (James Matthews*, 65)
Division 4: Melvin Thompson, 90 elected; (Gunnar Albrecht, 29)
Division 5: Donald Kroetch, 102 elected; (Gary Matthiessen* 46)
Division 6: Erik Skoberg 98, elected; (James Brodie*, 46)
Kneehill County
Division 1: Faye McGhee, 93, elected; (Paul Andrew, 35)
Division 2 : Debbie Penner, 137 elected; (Reg Wiebe 21)
Division 3: Jerry Whittstock*, 99, elected; (Tara Sawyer, 74)
Division 5: James Hugo, 110, elected; (Robert Long*, 95)
Division 6: James Christie, 113, elected; (Richard Vickery, 50; Laura Michielsen, 47)
Division 7: Kenneth King, 127, elected; (Joseph Wohl, 80; Bobby Painter*, 75)
County of Paintearth
Division 2: Dale Norton, 43, elected; (Brian Bunbury*, 28)
Division 3: Stanley Schulmeister, 76, elected; (Jody Anderson, 26)
Division 4: Doreen Blumhagen*, 45, elected; (Kenneth Wilkie, 37)
Division 5: Maurice Wiart, 69, elected; (Walter Weber*, 47)
M.D. of Provost
Division 1: Lonnie Kozlinski, 35, elected; (Garry Heck Jr., 31)
Division 3: Ronald Rustad, 51, elected; (Bill Wolfe, 50)
Division 4: Barrie Tripp, 70, elected; (Gary Duffett 6)1
Special Areas
Subdivision 2 – 1: Kevin Bossert, 82; elected
Subdivision 4 – 2: Barry Redel, 102; elected
Subdivision 4 – 3: Douglas Noble, 47; elected
Starland County
Division 2: Steven Wannstrom is re-elected.
Division 4: Jackie Watts is elected.
Division 5: John Rew is elected.
County of Stettler
Ward 1, Byemoor-Endiang: Les Stulberg*, 149, elected; (Rob Somerville, 76)
Ward 2, Big Valley: Dave Grover*,152, elected; (Terry Schiffner, 69)
Ward 3, Botha-Gadsby: Larry Clarke 209, elected; (Elaine Hoekstra, 24)
Ward 4, Stettler: Ernie Gendre*, 199 elected; (Blake Chapman, 111)
Ward 5, Erskine South-Warden James Nibourg*, 155 elected; (Earl Marshall, 61)
Ward 6, Buffalo Lake: Cheri Neitz 111, elected; (James Marshall, 107; Joe Gendre*; 94, Doug McKay, 73)
M.D. of Wainwright
Division 1: Oscar Buck*, 137, elected; (Arnold (Sam) Seim, 58)
Division 2 : Ted Wilkinson*, 119, elected; (Lance Krawchuk, 53; Garrett Fraser, 16)
Division 4: Phil Valleau*, 191, elected; (Glen Morey, 84)
Wheatland County
Division 1: Jason Wilson, 161, elected; (Alice Booth*, 83)
Division 2: Amber Link, 173, elected; (Sandra Desmet, 168; Sharon Sequillion 27)
Division 3: Donna Biggar, 148, elected; (Angela Cinq-Mars, 132; Wayne Shapka, 130; Don Vander Velde*, 45; Cody MacLean, 8)
Division 4: Tom Ikert, 134, elected; (Bernice Bland, 82)
Division 5: Scott Klassen, 310, elected; (Brenda Knight*, 239)
Division 6: Glenn Koester*, 240, elected; (Fiona Lauridsen, 73)

Towns
Town of Coronation
Elected officials: Brett Alderdice*, 196; Jackie Brigley*, 183; Ron Checkel, 216; Shelley Cook*, 176; Keith Griffiths*, 137; Vickey Horkoff*, 206; Mark Stannard*, 190; (Rob Tkach 135; Daryl Perry, 58)
Town of Daysland
James Robertson* – incumbent filled the open seat
Town of Drumheller
Mayor: Heather Colberg with 2128 votes (defeated Sharel May Shoff, 492 votes)
Councillors: Fred Makowecki, 1847; Tony Lacher, 1450; Kristyne Demott, 1297; Lisa Justine Hansen-Zackaruk*, 1204; Jay Garbutt*, 1113; Thomas Victor Zariski*, 1089;
(Patrick Kolafa*, 966; Dwayne Nagy, 717; Allan Kendrick, 687; Tara McMillan, 674; Margaret English, 528; Elizabeth Gallagher, 489; Greg Polzin, 304; John Graham, 267; Len Denbrok, 220; Kalon Sykes, 209; Peter Pierre Anthony Rhodes, 173)
Town of Killam
Heidi Pierce filled the open seat.
Town of Hanna
Councillors: Kyle Olsen, 573; Connie Deadlock, 570; Gerald Campion*, 484; Larry Stickel*, 448; Sandra Beaudoin, 460; Melanie Jensen, 441; (Sheila Taylor, 379; Jason Smith*, 338; Vernon Thuroo, 305; Todd Wallace, 290; Richard Preston*, 231; Jerry Kruse*, 142)
Town of Hardisty
Penny Wurz*, 148 (most votes wins the Mayoral position); Doug Irving, 142; Roger Gaetzman, 140; Connie Beringer*, 119; Dean Lane*, 115; (Leo Lefebvre*, 90)
Town of Oyen
Mayor: Douglas Jones*, 261; (Kevin Goodine, 183)
Councillors: Stacey Wiechnik*, 404; Blake Hertz, 399; Douglas Lehman, 354; Ed Hogan, 339; James Walker, 327; (Joseph Lazzari*, 304; Thomas Tracy*, 130)
Town of Provost
Jeremy Rehman, 367; Dirk Brouwer, 359; Peggy McFadyen, 308; Alvin Schultz, 285; Tyler Carter, 269; (Valerie Paice, 200; Sheryl Tizzard, 175)
Town of Stettler
Scott Pfeiffer, 1003; Gord Lawlor, 980; Malcolm Fischer*, 944; Cheryl Barros, 786; Wayne Smith, 614; Al Campbell*, 604; (Will Brown*, 571; Darcy Bachman*, 555; Travis Randell, 306; Jim Smith, 241)
Town of Trochu
Chris Armstrong; William (Bill) Cunningham; Barry Ketke; Cheryl Lumley; Bonnie Munro; Chris Reeds; Ed Stephan
Town of Wainwright
Bruce Pugh, 861; Ariel Haubrich, 829; Will Challenger, 670; Bob Foley, 655; Heather MacDonald, 630; Patrick Moroz, 614; (Randy Tizzard, 470; Jeff Newland, 402)

Villages
Village of Alliance
Leslie Ganshirt, 68; Dell Wickstrom*, 52; Josephine Mackenzie, 40; (Wilma McLeod*, 34; Kenn Neyrinck, 22; Joan Zacharuk*, 22; Jeff McNaught, 21)
Village of Alix
Tim Besuijen, 217; Barbara Gilliat, 157; Vickie Soltermann, 139; Edwin Cole, 117; Rob Fehr*, 111; (Charles Frederick Andrews, 95; Kathleen (Katte) Felt, 93; Arlene Nelson-Dahl*, 79; Malonie Grimard, 71; Arlene Gauthier, 68)
Village of Big Valley
Sandrea Schell*, 123; Dwayne Grover, 90; Harry Nibourg, 86; (Ron Olive-Kilpatrick, 73; Daniel Houle, 63; Asaph Johnson*, 28; Michael Noon-Ward, 10; Dorothy Dressler, 5)
Village of Clive
Lucienne Henry*, 148; Norma Penney, 134; Jeremy Whelan, 131; Tracey Hallman, 121; Susan Russel, 88; (Beverly Korchak*, 84; Dan Graden*, 77)
Village of Delburne
Darlene Dushanek*, 162; Bill Chandler*,132; Daphne Warner,125; Jeff Borne, 91; Tim Wilson*, 91; (Raymond Recksiedler*, 78; Kathy Faulk*, 75; Evelyn Van Beest, 72; Raymond Miller, 68; Susan Loblaw, 48)
Village of Delia
David Sisley 88; Dawn Bancroft* 58; Jordan MacNutt* 55; (Robyn Thompson-Lake 45; Kristy Issac 34)
Village of Edgerton
Kaylan White, 119; Wendy Belik*, 118; Deanna Jackson, 112; Tom Reid, 100; Wanda Herbert*, 105; (Lot R. Krawchuk*, 79; Tammy Newton, 26; Larry Christian, 24; Michael Brandt, 11)
Village of Elnora
Leah Nelson*, 98; Kerrilyn Mose, 89; Rob Aellen*, 63; (Jim Bolstad, 50)
Village of Forestburg
Blaise Young, 245; Bob Coutts, 236; Elaine Fossen, 179; Devon McNabb, 151; Peter Miller, 152; (Dwayne Anthony Giroux, 141; Jeffrey Kimball, 130; Nathan Lunty, 129; Dayna N. Oberg, 80; Lolita Minty, 70; Jim Wolbeck, 49; Jack Gibbs, 46)
Village of Heisler
Bonnie Wood, 69; Brandon Martz, 58; Jonathon Williams, 52; (Stephen (Sven) Bernard, 45; Trudy Wolbeck, 29)
Village of Hughenden
Jeanette Rudd, 72; Douglas Chambers, 69; Amber Griffith, 54; (Edward Reynen, 53; Lee Van Koughnett*, 37; Marje Swelin*, 9)
Village of Morrin
Howard Helton, 76; Dr. Robert Graham, 66; Mary (‘M’Liss) Edwards, 64; (Norley Avramenko, 52; David Macleod*, 37)
Village of Veteran
Jerry Wipf*, 68; Janice Allison, 64; Grant Kessler, 58; (Bertha Zacharias*, 46)

School Divisions
Battle River School Division
Ward 1: Norm Erickson* 2135; Valerie Sims 1679; elected; (Natalie Severson, 1433)
Ward 2, Subdivision 2: Zsuszanna Hemperger, 632, elected; (Ruth Baerg, 408; Neil Hardy, 173)
Ward 3, Subdivision 1: Karen Belich, 285, elected; (Penny Martin, 190; John Girvan, 32)
Christ the Redeemer School Division
Drumheller Division: Mark Chung*, 381, elected; (Chuck Spencer, 213)
Clearview School Division
Ward 3: Greg Hayden, 785; Becky Scott, 503; elected; (David Zondag, 366; Dave Goodwin*, 324; Peter Simons, 138
Ward 4: John Schofer*, 224, elected; (Steve Davies, 150)
Golden Hills School Division
Ward 3: Justin Bolin, 1138, elected; (Lehn Lund, 457)
Prairie Land Regional Division
Ward 2, Subdivision 1: Lindsay Bond, 526,  Shauna Davies, 471, elected; (Angie Warwick, 381)
Ward 2, Subdivision 2: Tammy Burns, 147, elected; (Scott MacPherson, 140)
Ward 4, Subdivision 2: Shandele Battle, 122, elected; (Janice Hoover, 78; Serenity Wood, 42)

About the author

Avatar

ECA Review Publisher

Subscribe

* indicates required