The Oct. 16 municipal elections

Lists are unofficial at press time. More will appear on the ECA Review website as they are received, www.ECAreview.com
* indicates incumbent candidate

Counties/M.D.’s

M.D. of Acadia
All five positions acclaimed. Ron Hoyt, Tim Peers*, Peter Rafa*, Aaron Skappak and Willie Vandeligt*

Flagstaff County
Ward 1: Richard A. Manning*, acclaimed
Ward 2: Tracy Dietrich, Jeanette Herle
Ward 3: Jeffrey Eckstrand, James Matthews*
Ward 4: Gunnar Albrecht*, Melvin Thompson
Ward 5: Donald Kroetch, Gary Matthiessen*
Ward 6: James Brodie*, Erik Skoberg
Ward 7: Howard Shield, acclaimed

Kneehill County
Division 1: Paul Andrew, Faye McGhee
Division 2: Reg Wiebe, Debbie Penner
Division 3: Jerry Wittstock*, Tara Sawyer
Division 4: Glen Keiver*, acclaimed
Division 5: Robert Long*, James Hugo
Division 6: James Christie, Richard Vickery, Laura Michielsen
Division 7: Bobby Painter*, Kenneth King, Joseph Wohl

County of Paintearth
Ward 1: George Glazier, acclaimed
Ward 2: Brian Bunbury* and Dale Norton
Ward 3: Jody Anderson, Stanley Schulmeister
Ward 4: Doreen Blumhagen*, Kenneth Wilkie, Ward 5: Walter Weber*, Maurice Wiart
Ward 6: Tyrrill Hewitt, acclaimed
Ward 7: Diane Elliott, acclaimed

M.D. of Provost
Division 1: Garry Heck Jr., Lonnie Kozlinski
Division 2: Allan Murray, acclaimed
Division 3: Ronald Rustad, Bill Wolfe
Division 4: Gary Duffett, Barrie Tripp
Division 5: Richard Charlton, acclaimed
Division 6: Darryl Motley, acclaimed
Division 7: Darryl Carson, acclaimed

Starland County
Ward 1: Murray Marshall*, acclaimed
Ward 2: Norman Stanger, Steven Wannstrom*
Ward 3: Robert Sargent*, acclaimed
Ward 4: Allen Avramenko*, Edward Bremer, Jacqueline Watts
Ward 5: Barrie Hoover*, John Rew

County of Stettler
Ward 1, Byemoor-Endiang: Rob Somerville, Les Stulberg*
Ward 2, Big Valley: Rob Somerville, Dave Grover* Terry Schiffner
Ward 3, Botha-Gadsby: Larry Clarke, Elaine Hoekstra
Ward 4, Stettler: Blake Chapman, Ernie Gendre*
Ward 5, Erskine South-Warden: Earl Marshall, James Nibourg*
Warden Ward 6, Erskine-Buffalo Lake: Joe Gendre*, James Marshall,Doug McKay, Cheri Neitz
Ward 7, Donalda-Red Willow: Wayne Nixon* (acclaimed)

M.D. of Wainwright
Division 1: Oscar Buck*, Arnold (Sam) Seim
Division 2: Ted Wilkinson*, Garrett Fraser, Lance Krawchuk
Division 3: Ryley Andersen, acclaimed
Division 4: Phil Valleau*, Glenn Morey
Division 5: Bruce Cummins*, acclaimed
Division 6: Bill Lawson*, acclaimed
Division 7: Bob Barss*, acclaimed

Wheatland County
Division 1: Alice Booth*, Jason Wilson
Division 2: Sandra Desmet, Amber Link, Sharon Sequillion
Division 3: Donna Biggar, Angela Cinq-Mars, Cody MacLean, Wayne Shapka, Don Vander Velde*
Division 4: Bernice Bland*, acclaimed
Division 5: Scott Klassen, Brenda Knight*
Division 6: Glenn Koester*, Fiona Lauridsen
Division 7: Ben Armstrong, acclaimed.

 

Towns

Town of Bashaw
Acclaimed – Mayor Penny Shantz*, Councillors Rosella Peterman*, Darren Pearson*, Lynn Schultz*, and Rob McDonald

Town of Castor
All Councillors acclaimed – Richard Elhard, Trudy Kilner, Lonny Nelner, Tony Nichols, Travis Ryan, Brenda Wismer and Rod Zinger.

Town of Consort
Micheal Beier, Corey Crann, R. Bob Eccles, Tony Owens*, Tyler Surcon, Wayne Walker and Sandy Walters

Town of Coronation
Brett Alderdice*, Jacquelyn Brigley*, Ron Checkel, Shelley Cook, Keith Griffiths*, Victoria Horkoff*, Daryl Perry, Mark Stannard*, Robert Tkach.

Town of Daysland
Mayor Ed Kusalik, acclaimed. Councillors Murray Candlish, Jeanny Fisher and Allan McLeod with one position still open.

Town of Hardisty
5 positions: Connie Beringer*, Roger Gaetzman, Douglas Gaetzman, Douglas Irving, Dean Lane*, Leo Lefebvre*, Penny Wurz*

Town of Killam
Mayor Ben Kellert, acclaimed
Councillors (4 positions) Brenda Grove*, Rick Krys*, Brenda McDermott*, one seat open.

Town of Hanna
Chris Warwick, acclaimed Mayor of Hanna
Councillors: Sandra Beaudoin, Gerald Campion*, Connie Deadlock, Melanie Jensen, Jerry Kruse*, Kyle Olsen, Richard Preston*, Jason Smith*, Larry Stickel*, Sheila Taylor, Vernon Thuroo, and Todd Wallace.

Town of Oyen
Mayor: Kevin Goodine, Douglas Jones*
Councillors: Blake Hertz, Ed Hogan, Joseph Lazzari*, Douglas Lehman, Thomas Tracy*, James Walker and Stacey Wiechnik*.

Town of Provost:
Mayor Mike Dennehy, acclaimed. Councillors – Dirk Brouwer, Tyler Carter, Dale Gregory, Peggy McFadyen, Valerie Paice, Jeremy Rehman, Alvin Schultz and Sheryl Tizzard.

Town of Sedgewick
All Councillors acclaimed
Mayor Perry Robinson*, Councillors: Greg Sparrow*, Stephen Levy*, Timmie Schmutz*, Grant Imlah*

Town of Stettler
Mayor: Sean Nolls
Councillors: Darcy Bachman*, Cheryl Barros, Will Brown*, Al Campbell*, Malcolm Fischer*, Gord Lawlor, Scott Pfeiffer, Travis Randell, Jim Smith, and Wayne Smith

Town of Trochu
Ed Stephan*, Stuart Doran, Bill Cunningham*, Blue Tripp, Mark Garneau*, Barry Kletke*, Cheryl Lumley*, Maureen Donohoe, Chris Reeds*, Chris Armstrong and Bonnie Munro.

Town of Wainwright
Mayor: Brian Bethune, acclaimed
Councillors: Will Challenger, Ariel Haubrich, Bruce Pugh, Patrict Moroz, Bob Foley, Randy Tizzard, Jess Newland, Heather MacDonald.

 

Villages

Village of Alliance
3 positions – Leslie Ganshirt, Phyllis Lambden, Josephine Mackenzie, Wilma McLeod*, Jeff McNaught, Kenn Neyrinck, Dell Wickstrom*, Joan Zacharuk*

Village of Alix
Tim Besuijen, Barbara Gilliat, Vicki Soltermann, Arlene Gauthier, Arlene Nelson-Dahl*, Malonie Grimard, Rob Fehr*, Katte Felt, Charles Andrews, and Edwin Cole.

Village of Big Valley
3 positions: Dorothy Dressler, Dwayne Grover, Daniel Houle, Asaph Johnson*, Harry Nibourg, Michael Noon-Ward, Ron Olive-Kilpatrick and Sandra Schell*.

Village of Carbon
5 positions – Marty Morgan*, Bryan Peever, Kelly Garrett, Clark Garrett*, Guss Nash*, Keith Bramley*.

Village of Chauvin
New council in by acclamation – Jack Goodall*, Val Gramlich*, Allan Skinner*, Christine Smith, Jeff Dallyn.

Village of Clive
Tracey Hallman, Dan Graden*, Jeremy Whelan, Norma Penney, Susan Russel, Beverly Korchak*, and Lucienne Henry*.

Village of Czar
Acclaimed – Angela Large*, Merv Grunow*, and Jason Manning*.

Village of Delburne
Jeff Bourne, Bill Chandler*, Darlene Dushanek*, Kathy Faulk*, Susan Loblaw, Raymond Recksiedler*, Raymond Miller, Evelyn Van Beest, Daphne Warner and Tim Wilson*.

Village of Delia
Dawn Bancroft*, Kristy Isaac, Jordan MacNutt*, David Sisley, and Robyn Thompson-Lake.

Village of Donalda
All councillors acclaimed – Daniel Knudtson, Bruce Gartside, and Paul McKay.

Village of Edgerton
Wendy Belik*, Michael Brandt, Larry Christian, Wanda Herbert*, Deanna Jackson, Lot R.. Krawchuk*, Tammy Newton, Tom Reid and Kaylan White.

Village of Elnora
3 positions – Leah Nelson*, Rob Aellen*, Kerrilyn Mose, Jim Bolstad.

Village of Forestburg
Bob Coutts*, Elaine Fossen, Jack Gibbs, Dwayne Giroux, Jeffrey Kimball, Nathan Lunty, Devon McNabb, Peter Miller*, Lolita Minty, Dayna Oberg*, Jim Wolbeck and Blaise Young.

Village of Heisler
Nominees for 3 positions – Stephen (Sven) Bernard, Brandon Martz, Jonathon Williams, Trudy Wolbeck and Bonnie Wood.

Village of Hughenden
3 positions – Douglas Chambers, Amber Griffith, Edward Reynen, Jeanette Rudd, Marje Swelin*, Lee Van Koughnett*.

Village of Hussar
3 positions, Tim Frank*, Les Schultz, Corey Fisher acclaimed.

Village of Irma
All Councillors acclaimed – Douglas Coubrough*, Dennis Fuder*, Vance Fuder*, Joan Green*, and Richard Langley

Village of Lougheed
All Councillors acclaimed – Janice Bishop, Kim Martin, Debra Smith*.

Village of Morrin
3 positions: David McLeod*, Howard Helton, Robert Graham, M’Liss Edwards, Norley Avramenko

Village of Munson
3 positions: Kerry McLellan*, Bob Spencer*, Steve Haynes

Village of Rosalind
All Councillors acclaimed – Janice McTavish, James McTavish*, Mitchell Weller

Village of Veteran
3 positions – Jerry Wipf*, Bertha Zacharias*, Janice Allison and Grant Kessler

Village of Youngstown
Acclaimed – Robert Blagen*, Kenneth Johnson*, and Debra Laughlin*

School Boards

Clearview School Division
Ward 1: Guy Neitz, acclaimed
Ward 2: Yvette Cassidy *, Kimberley Smyth
Ward 3: Dave Goodwin*, Greg Hayden, Becky Scott, Peter Simons, David Zondag
Ward 4: Steve Davies, John Schofer*
Ward 5: Erika Grice, acclaimed
Ward 6: Ken Checkel*, acclaimed

Prairie Land School Division
Ward 1 (Berry Creek: Holli Smith, acclaimed
Ward 2 (Subdivision 1, Hanna Urban): Lindsay Bond, Shauna Davies, Angie Warwick
Ward 2 (Subdivision 2, Hanna Rural, Youngstown) Tammy Burns, Scott MacPherson
Ward 3 (Subdivision 1, Veteran): Marsha Tkach, acclaimed
Ward 3 (Subdivision 2, Consort/Altario): Barry Davis, acclaimed
Ward 4 (Subdivision 1): Gwen Hampton, acclaimed
Ward 4 (Subdivision 2, Delia): Shandele Battle, Janice Hoover, Serenity Wood

Battle River School Division
Ward 1, (City of Camrose): Norm Erickson* with one seat still open
Ward 2, (Subdivision 1): Lyle Albrecht, acclaimed
Ward 2, (Subdivision 2): Ruth Baerg, Neil Hardy and Zsuszanna Hemperger
Ward 3, (Subdivision 1): Karen Belich, John Girvan and Penny Martin
Ward 3, (Subdivision 2): Kendall Severson, acclaimed
Ward 4, (Subdivision 1): Laurie Skori, acclaimed
Ward 4, (Subdivision 2): Jeffrey Kimball, acclaimed

Golden Hills School Division
Ward 1: Barry Kletke*, acclaimed
Ward 2: James Northcott, acclaimed
Ward 3: Justin Bolin, Lehn Lund
Ward 5: Laurie Huntley, acclaimed
Ward 4, 2 positions: Robert Pirie, Jennifer Mertz, acclaimed

East Central Alberta Catholic Separate School Division
All nominees in by acclamation
Ward 1, Theresetta: Robert Nichols*
Ward 2, Wainwright: Mardy Charlebois*, Malachy Young
Ward 3, Stettler: Duane Austin*
Ward 4, Provost: Greg Ibach*, Debra Klein*
Ward 5, Vermilion: Thomas Laurence, Jim Samson*

Christ the Redeemer School Division
Oyen Division: Michelle Rude-Volk, acclaimed
Drumheller Division, running for election: Mark Chung*, Chuck Spencer
Acclaimed, Ron Schreiber for Okotoks, Harry Salm for Strathmore, John De Jong for Brooks, Vijay Domingo for M.D. of Foothills and Joanne Van Donzel for High River.

About the author

ECA Review Publisher