East central Alberta elections nominations September 2013

VILLAGES

Village of Alliance

The Village of Alliance saw five individuals nominated for three councillor positions.

Sue Thomas (incumbent)

Dell Wickstrom (incumbent)

Wilma McLeod

Jeffrey McNaught

Luke (Joe) Wallace

Village of Alix

The Village of Alix saw six individuals step forward with nominations for five available councillor positions.

Curtis Irving Peterson (incumbent)

Robert Fehr (incumbent)

Gordon Christensen (incumbent)

Vicki Soltermann

Jody Louise Widmann

Arlene E. Nelson

Village of Big Valley

Village of Big Valley saw three nominations for councillor, all accepted under acclamation.

Ken Johnson

Gail Knudson (incumbent)

Lois Miller (incumbent)

Village of Carbon

The Village of Carbon saw six individuals bring forward nomination papers for five available councillor positions.

Richard Ekman (incumbent)

Michael Still (incumbent)

Marty Morgan

Marie Kooiman

Donald Morrison

Steve Reynen

Village of Chauvin

Six individuals submitted nominations in the Village of Chauvin, with five available councillor positions including Mayor.

John (Jack) Goodall (incumbent)

John McPherson

Lance LaPierre (incumbent)

Val Gramlich (incumbent)

Christine Smith (incumbent – Mayor)

Linda Russnak (incumbent)

Village of Consort

Village of Consort saw nine nominations for five available positions including Mayor.

Robert Charles Eccles (incumbent)

Domenic DiFrancesco

Dale Kroeger (incumbent)

Terry McMahon

Tony Owens

Gerald Rehman (incumbent)

Roxanne C. Stillings (incumbent – Deputy Mayor)

Wayne Walker (incumbent – Mayor)

Calvin Ward

Village of Delia

Village of Delia saw eight individuals come forward as nominated.

John Rogers (incumbent)

Dennis Thordarson (incumbent)

Susan Waye

Beverly Hall

John Fox

Dawn Bancroft

Irene Arnold

Glenn Arnold

Village of Donalda

Four nominations were presented for three available positions.

Bruce Gartside (incumbent)

Dan Knudston

D. Paul McKay

Shane Fox

Village of Elnora

Village of Elnora saw five individuals step forward with nomination papers.

Robert Aellen (incumbent – Mayor)

Richard Coultier

Louise Higginbottom

April Irwin

Leah Nelson

Village of Forestburg

Eight individuals submitted nomination papers to the Village of Forestburg. Five of those nominated are incumbents.

Bob Coutts

Robert Frizzell (incumbent)

R.B. Fay Hagel (incumbent)

Farrel (“Fight”) James

Wesley Ross Litt (incumbent)

Peter Miller (incumbent)

Dayna Oberg (incumbent)

Kurt Oberg

Village of Halkirk

The Village of Halkirk saw three councillor nominations submitted, two of whom are incumbents. All three submissions were acclaimed, so no election is being held.

Sherry Jamieson (incumbent)

Dale Kent (incumbent)

Matthew Koenraadt

Village of Hughenden

Three nominations were presented for Village of Hugenden, and all members are in by acclamation.

Lee Van Koughnett (incumbent)

Marje Swelin (incumbent)

David Lloyd Griffith

Village of Hussar

Four nominations were submitted for positions in council.

Corey Fisher

Bruce Kaufman

Timothy Muir

Tim Frank

Village of Lougheed

Village of Lougheed saw Kevin Miller CAO – Town of Hardisty and Village of Lougheed – and five council members elected by acclamation.

Janice Bishop

Joseph Cameron

Einar (Sonny) Losness

Debra Smith

Dave Twerdochlib

Village of Veteran

Three individuals were nominated, therefore all three were accepted by acclamation.

Pat Gorcak (incumbent)

Bertha Zacharias (incumbent)

Jerry Wipf

Village of Youngstown

One nomination was brought forward in the Village of Youngstown.

Robert Blagen (incumbent)

As of Tuesday noon there were still no additional nominations, so the Village of Youngstown would be seeking further nominations moving forward.

TOWNS

Town of Coronation

Town of Coronation saw 12 nominations for councillor positions.

Brett Alderdice (incumbent)

Jackie Brigley (incumbent)

Bonnie Danylyshen (incumbent)

Dawna Elliott (incumbent)

Liz Adams

Garrett Brigley

Shelley Cook

Bernie Danylyshen

Keith Griffiths

Russell Hillis

Vicky Horkoff

Mark Stannard

Town of Castor

Two individuals were nominated for Mayor, and seven nominations for six available positions in council.

Mayor:

Garry DeVloo (incumbent)

Catherine Wylie

Council:

Brenda Wismer (incumbent)

Rod Zinger (incumbent)

Cody Borek

Richard Elhard

Lonny Nelner

Tony Nichols

Travis Ryan

Town of Drumheller

Town of Drumheller saw Terry Yemen elected as Mayor through acclamation. Ten individuals were nominated for six available positions in council.

 

Jay Garbutt (incumbent)

Sharel Shoff (incumbent)

Lisa Hansen-Zacharuk (incumbent)

Tom Zariski (incumbent)

Tara McMillan

Jenny Dannhauer

Kalon Sykes

Crystal Jensen

Bryce Nimmo

Patrick Kolafa

Town of Hanna

Chris Warwick, the incumbent Mayor, was the only candidate nominated for Mayor and therefore declared elected. There were seven nominations for six council positions.

Gerald Albert “Brass” Campion (incumbent)

Jerry Allen Kruze

Richard Allen Preston

Robert Howard Hunter

Jason William Smith

Larry Stickel

Cathy Watts (incumbent)

Town of Hardisty

Town of Hardisty saw Mayor Anita Miller elected by acclamation, and two council nominations.

Donna Buelow (incumbent)

Dean Lane

Nominations re-opened Tuesday, September 24 and if submission rates weren’t sufficient, will remain open until September 30. Results of Tuesday’s submissions were not available in time for publication.

Town of Killam

Town of Killam saw incumbent Mayor H.L. (Bud) James elected by acclamation, and three council nominations for six seats.

Darcy Eskra

Richard Krys

Brenda McDermott

Nominations re-opened Tuesday, September 24 and if submission rates weren’t sufficient, will remain open until September 30. Results of Tuesday’s submissions were not available in time for publication.

Town of Oyen

Town of Oyen saw three individuals nominated for the position of Mayor, and five nominations for six available councillor positions.

Mayor:

Lois Bedwell

Kay Dingman

Doug Jones

Nominations re-opened Tuesday, September 24 and if submission rates weren’t sufficient, will remain open until September 30. Results of Tuesday’s submissions were not available in time for publication.

Town of Provost

The Town of Provost saw incumbent Mayor Kenneth (Ken) E. Knox acclaimed, and eight individuals step forward with nominations for councillor.

J. Michael Dennehy (incumbent)

Dale F. Gregory (incumbent)

Kelly Lynn Heinrich (incumbent)

Neil E. Whiting (incumbent)

A. Davis Johnstone

Jeremy Rehman

Trevor Schneider

Alvin Schultz

Town of Stettler

Incumbent Mayor Richard Richards was acclaimed, and eleven individuals came forward with nominations for councillor.

Darcy Bachman (incumbent)

Allan Campbell (incumbent)

Malcolm Fischer (incumbent)

Peter Simons (incumbent)

Steven Wildeboer (incumbent)

William Brown

Zachary Jackson

Sean Nolls

Karen Sernecky

James Smith

Wayne Tebbe

 MUNICIPALITIES

Flagstaff County

Flagstaff County saw nominations in each riding, save for Division 7.

Division 1:

Rick Manning (incumbent)

Division 2:

Gerald Kuefler (incumbent)

Division 3:

Jim Matthews

Harold Haugen

Division 4:

Gunnar Albrecht

Mike Kueber (incumbent)

Division 5:

Gary Matthiessen

Division 6:

James Brodie

Division 7:

No Nominations

Nominations for Division 7 would reopen on Tuesday, September 24 continuing onto September 30 nomination pending. Results of Tuesday’s submissions were not available in time for publication.

Kneehill County

Of seven divisions within the County, the current incumbents in six were acclaimed. One division, Division 2 remains open with no nominations brought forward.

Those acclaimed were:

Division 1 – Brian Holsworth

Division 3 – Jerry Wittstock

Division 4 – Glen Keiver

Division 5 – Bob Long

Division 6 – Ken Hoppins

Division 7 – Bobby Painter

Nominations for Division two only were open again on Tuesday, September 24. Results of Tuesday’s submissions were not available in time for publication.

County of Paintearth

All nominations to the County of Paintearth were accepted by acclamation.

Division 1: George Glazier

Division 2: Brian Bunbury

Division 3: Rocky Dahmer

Division 4: Doreen Blumhagen

Division 5: Walter Weber

Division 6: Tyrrill Hewitt

Division 7: Diane Elliott

County of Stettler

The County of Stettler will hold elections in five wards on October 21, 2013.  Councillors Wayne Nixon (Ward 7, Donalda-Red Willow) and James Nibourg (Ward 5, Erskine South-Warden) were acclaimed.

One person will be elected for each of the five remaining wards.  Those who have let their names stand for election are:

Ward 1 (Byemoor-Endiang) – John Schofer, Les Stulberg, Lawrence Wilkie.

Ward 2 (Big Valley) –  Dave Grover, Terry Schiffner

Ward 3 (Botha-Gadsby) – Vic Carey, Greggory Jackson

Ward 4 (Stettler) – Ernie Gendre,  Blake Chapman

Ward 6 (Erskine-Buffalo Lake) – Joe Gendre, Guy Neitz

Special Areas

Special Area 2 saw nine nominations, six of whom are in due to acclamation.

Special Area 2, Subdivision 1:

Norman Storch (incumbent)

Clayton Lyall Curry

Bob Gainer

Special Area 2, Subdivision 2:

Neal Roes

Special Area 2, Subdivision 3:

Brad Slorstad

Special Area 2, Subdivision 4:

Brent M. Horner (incumbent)

Special Area 2, Subdivision 5:

James Philip Madge

Special Area 2, Subdivision 7:

Daryl P. Swenson (incumbent)

Special Area 2, Subdivision 8:

Bradley Osadczuk

Special Area 3 had six nominations, Subdivision 6 being the only one accepted as acclaimed.

Special Area 3, Subdivision 4:

Melvin Carl Bingeman (incumbent)

Travis W. Foot

David M. McKinstry

Special Area 3, Subdivision 5:

Kyle Christianson (incumbent)

Graham S. Caskey

Special Area 3, Subdivision 6:

Kevin Wilson (incumbent)

Special Area 4 saw Subdivisions 1 and 4 accepted under acclamation, and Subdivision 2 saw two nominations.

Special Area 4, Subdivision 1:

Lawrence Letniak (incumbent)

Special Area 4, Subdivision 2:

Bonnie Sansregret (incumbent)

Rock Kroeger

Special Area 4, Subdivision 3:

Robert Worobo (incumbent)

SCHOOL DIVISIONS

Clearview Public Schools

Three trustees for the Clearview Public School Board were elected by acclamation.  They were Yvette Cassidy, Ward 2 (Big Valley and area, and Erskine South), Karen Holloway, Ward 5 (Castor and area, and Halkirk East), and Ken Checkel, Ward 6 (Coronation and area, and Brownfield). All three trustees are incumbent trustees.

An election will be held in Ward 1(Erskine and north, including Donalda and area) to fill one position.  Candidates are Cheri Neitz and Patricia Standage.

Three people are vying for one of two positions in Ward 3 (Town of Stettler). They are Staci Gerlitz, Dave Goodwin and Peter Simons.

Rhonda Maginn and John Schofer have let their names stand for election in Ward 4 (Botha, Gadsby, Byemoor and areas).

In a press release, Returning Officer Peter Neale said, “we are encouraging residents of the Town of Stettler, the County of Stettler and the County of Paintearth to help choose the community members who will serve on the Board of Trustees by casting a ballot for school trustee when they vote in the upcoming October 21, 2013 election.”

Neale said voting for school board trustees is important because the school board makes decisions that affect the community’s economic, social and cultural life. He pointed out that the board annually manages over 31 million in tax dollars, employs over 450 people and is responsible for the care and education of over 2,400 local school-aged children. “Our policies and decisions have a tremendous impact on the local community, whether residents have children in school or not,” said Neale.

Polling locations can be found at www.clearview.ab.ca or contact Peter Neale, Returning Officer at 403-742-3331.

East Central Alberta Catholic Separate Schools #16 Trustees

The ECA Catholic Separate School Trustees saw all nominations accepted by acclamation.

Wainwright: Mardy Charlebois, Daryl Possberg

Vermillion: Jim Brady, Larry Wasylik

Provost: Debra Klein, Greg Ibach

Castor/Halkirk: Rob Nichols

Stettler: Duane Austin

Prairie Land Regional Division #25

Prairie Land Regional Division saw six wards elected by acclamation, with Ward 2 – Subdivision 1 hosting three nominations for two vacancies.

Ward 1 – Berry Creek:

Holly Smith

Ward 2, Subdivision 1 – Hanna Urban

Jada Hill

Vern Thuroo (incumbent)

Angie Warwick (incumbent)

Ward 2, Subdivision 2 – Hanna Rural/Youngstown

Dean Hansen

Ward 3, Subdivision 1 – Veteran

Marsha Tkach

Ward 3, Subdivision 2 – Consort/Altario

Barry Davis

Ward 4, Subdivision 1 – Morrin

Lyle Cawiezel

Ward 4, Subdivision 2 – Delia

Ed Brinkman